go navigation go local navigation go contents


contents

HomeCampus LifeVisa and Sojourns

Visa and Sojourns

When Immigration Office revised the related law July 2008, the International Affairs & Education Center was in charge of the Entry & Departure and attendance record for foreign students. If there are any question, please contact with the staff of the Center.

※ Please inform the Center of the changed mobile phone number.

Foreigner Registration

Foreigners intending to stay in Korea for more than 91 days after entry should be eligible for Foreigner Registration.

  • Students with student ID card can borrow books at the circulation on the 1st floor.
  • Scope & Term
    • Undergraduate : five(5) books for two(2) weeks
    • Graduate : ten(10) books for a(1) month
  • Students can extend the term or re-borrow the book one time. If the borrowed books are past-due, the student cannot borrow books for the number of days in arrears.
  • With overdue books, students cannot borrow other books.
Foreigner Registration image

According to the academic calendar, the International Affairs & Education Center submit the required documents to the Immigration Office instead of foreign students. That's why students must submit the required documents to the Center during the designated period. If not, student will personally submit them to the Immigration Office.

Copy Room

  • (1) Foreigner Registration Number
  • (2) English Name on Passport
  • (3) Nationality on Passport
  • (4) Status
  • (5) Address in Korea
  • (6) Date of Issue/Date of Expiration

    ※ Before expiration, the sojourn period extension has to be permitted.

  • (7) Office of issuance
  • Required Documents
    • (1) Application Form
    • (2) Passport
    • (3) 1 Color Photo(3.5 × 4.5cm)
    • (4) Certificate of Registration
    • (5) Fee: KRW 10,000
  • he issue of Foreigner Registration Card needs 5~6 days and the card have to be returned to the Immigration Office upon final departure. If foreigners lost the registration card, they should report a lost card to a precinct or police box and re-issue it.
    • (1) Application Form
    • (2) Passport
    • (3) 1 Color Photo(3.5 × 4.5cm)
    • (4) Fee: KRW 10,000

    ※ After re-issuance of the foreigner registration card, copy version of both-sides has to be submitted to the International Affairs & Education Center.

  • Return of Foreigner Registration Card
    Return of Foreigner Registration Card
    When Where Required Document
    Upon final departure At the airport X

Permit of Sojourn Period Extension

The foreigner shall apply for the permission of sojourn period extension before 2 months from the current expiration date to the expiration date (excluding the exceptional circumstances)

※ According to the academic calendar, the International Affairs & Education Center submit the required documents to the Immigration Office instead of foreign students. That's why students must submit the required documents to the Center during the designated period. If not, student will personally submit them to the Immigration Office.

Permit of Sojourn Period Extension
1. Degree Course (Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's Degrees)

※ Required documents depend on the examination process.

  • Extension Term : end of March or September
  • Required Documents
    • (1) Application Form
    • (2) Certificate of Registration, Documents to show the student's research activities
    • (3) Transcript
    • (4) Tuition receipt or scholarship certificate
    • (5) Student's certificate of bank balances in Korea or a copy of a bankbook
    • (6) Passport and Foreigner Registration Card
    • (7) Fee: KRW 30,000

      * Provided that undergraduates have 60 or lower attendance rate or D or lower GPA, they are sanctioned as follows

      • The 1st phase: Six months extension after the investigation & First Warning
      • The 2nd phase: Six months extension with the recommendation of the supervisor & Second Warning
      • The 3rd phase: Rejection of Sojourn Period Extension
2. Foreign students to prepare the thesis after completing the course
  • Extension Term
    • Doctor's Degree: Up to two(2) years after completing the course, a year-extension is possible each application
    • Master's Degree: Up to one(1) year after completing the course, six months-extension is possible each application
  • Required Documents
    • (1) Application Form
    • (2) Certificate for the course competed
    • (3) Transcript
    • (4) Recommendation of a thesis director(thesis procedure, evaluation schedule, recommendation cause)
    • (5) Student's certificate of bank balances in Korea or a copy of a bankbook
    • (6) Passport and Foreigner Registration Card
    • (7) Fee: KRW 30,000
3. Permit of Sojourn Period Extension for job-seeking after graduation
Students who get a Bachelor's Degree and have 3.0 or higher GPA and who get a Master's Degree and have the recommendation of a thesis director can apply for the permission. Among students with Bachelor of Humanities, majors related to Special Occupations(E-7) which is permitted to change the status of stay are only possible.
  • Extension Term : up to six(6) months
  • Required Documents
    • Application Form
    • Diploma and Transcript(a Bachelor's Degree)
    • Recommendation of supervisor
    • Statement of reason
    • Passport and Foreigner Registration Card
    • Fee: KRW 30,000
4. Limit of Sojourn Period Extension Permission
  • Foreigner who want to make money for living expenses including tuition
  • Foreigner who more focus on work than study
  • Foreigner who leaves from school because of private reasons
  • Foreigner who interrupt the education because of the poor grade
    Provided that students leave from school because of acceptable reason such as disease and accident, they may extend the sojourn period exceptionally.

Notification of Residence Change

When foreigner registered change his or her residence, he or she should report to the city · borough · district office or regional Immigration Office in the changed area within 14 days from the change. If not, the foreigner may be fined for the violation of the related law.

  • Required Documents
    • Notice of Residence Change
    • Passport and Foreigner Registration Card

Part-time Employment

  • Qualification : up to six(6) months
  • Required Documents
    • Time: 20 hours per week during semesters (Undergraduates), 30 hours per week during semesters (Graduates), No limit during vacations
    • Workplace: 2 businesses
    • Field
      • - Works directly related to the major
      • - Jobs students are allowed to work by social norms
      • - Foreign language lesson in private institutes (foreigners who meet the requirements for the conversation instructor)
    • ※ However, the private tutoring is not permitted.
    • Period : one time a year within the sojourn period (Extension is possible).
    • Required Documents